Privacy Policy

Trowbridge Pilates’ Contact Details:

Emma Trowbridge
Trowbridge Pilates
3 FerryToll Place
Rosyth
Fife
KY11 2HX

Tel: 07896 667 338

Email: emma@trowbridgepilates.co.uk

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your Personal Details (for example, your name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address, sex, date of birth, occupation etc.)
  • Your Emergency Contact Details (for example name, contact telephone numbers and email address of your emergency contact etc.)
  • Background and Health Information, as requested in the Enrolment Form or the Enrolment Form (Pregnancy Version)

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting emma@trowbridgepilates.co.uk
  2. We have a contractual obligation to provide Pilates Classes to you; without your personal information, we cannot do that.
  3. We have a legal obligation to you, and to our insurers, to gather personal information that allows us to deliver Pilates classes in a safe manner.
  4. We have a legitimate interest to process our clients’ data to enable the day-to-day operation of the business.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • To comply with Trowbridge Pilates insurance requirements for delivering Pilates classes in a safe manner
  • To plan classes that are catered to your ability level and needs
  • To contact you with information about classes you have booked for
  • To send you email newsletters with information about new classes (only if you have opted-in to receive our email newsletter, which is delivered via MailChimp)

We will not share any of this information with any other organisations or individuals unless we are legally obliged to do so.

How we store your information

All personal data is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA). Data collected by Google Analytics may be transferred outside the EEA for processing.

We keep personal data on file for six years. We will then dispose of your information by securely deleting any electronic files and shredding any physical files.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us by emailing emma@trowbridgepilates.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Questions or complaints

Please contact Emma Trowbridge, using the details at the top of this privacy notice, if you:

  • have a question about anything in this privacy notice
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you and request a readable copy of any personal data which we keep about you, by sending an email to emma@trowbridgepilates.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the response from Trowbridge Pilates, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ICO’s Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Cookies Statement

Cookies on trowbridgepilates.co.uk

This website, trowbridgepilates.co.uk places small files, known as ‘cookies’, onto your computer to collect information about how you browse.

These cookies aren’t used to identify you personally.

You will normally see a message on the website before we store a cookie on your computer.

Find out more about how to manage cookies.

Measuring site usage

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use trowbridgepilates.co.uk. We do this to help make sure the website is meeting your needs and to help us make improvements to the website in future.

We store information about:

  • the pages you visit and how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to trowbridgepilates.co.uk
  • what you click on while you’re visiting trowbridgepilates.co.uk

Any information we get is received in a way that we can’t identify anyone by it. For example, we never receive your name, email, telephone number or address.

We don’t make any attempt to find out the identities of people visiting trowbridgepilates.co.uk, and we don’t allow Google to do this either.

All information we get through cookies and analytics will be treated in confidence. We will never sell, trade or give your details to third parties, unless we’re required to do it by law.

Find out more about security and privacy in Google Analytics.

Opt-out

You can click here to find out how to opt-out of Google Analytics cookies.